Do I need an Irish Visa?

 

If you are from one of sixteen listed countries and planning to travel to the UK for tourism or business purposes from 1 July 2011, you will now be able to add on a trip to Ireland without the need to obtain an Irish visa in addition to your UK visa. Read more here

 

Q - Do I need an Irish Visa?

A - The "Ireland Visa Requirements" document consists of three lists – Schedule 1, Schedule 2  and Schedule 3.

Schedule 1 lists those countries whose nationals do not require a visa to enter Ireland.

Citizens of all other countries need a visa when coming to Ireland, even if already living in Ireland. However, some family members of EU nationals, and some holders of travel documents issued in accordance with Section 28 of the Geneva Convention, may not always need an Irish visa S.I. No. 417 of 2012 - Immigration Act 2004 (Visas) Order 2012  This document is a pdf 

Schedule 2 refers to Visa waiver programme countries.

Schedule 3 refers to Transit Visas. Nationals of all countries listed in Schedule 3 require a visa to transit through Ireland.

A Transit Visa does not permit the holder to leave the port/airport. You can only transit to your onward connection and you must have a valid visa (if required) for your final destination.

Schedules 1, 2 and 3 can be found in S.I. No. 345 of 2011. Immigration Act 2004 (Visas) (No. 2) Order 2011 This document is a pdf .

Back to visa FAQ's 

 

July 2011