Privacy & Data Protection

This privacy statement explains how the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (INIS) collects and uses information about you, based on your visits to this website.

You also have a right to obtain information about you kept by INIS. This is explained is our Data Protection Policy.

 

Privacy

How we collect & use personal information

INIS does not collect any personal information about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer by sending us an email or completing our online feedback form.

Your personal information, submitted in this way, will be collected, used and stored to respond to your request or otherwise address the subject matter of your mail. It may also be used to compile statistics.

Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose and will not be released to any third party.

 

How we collect & use non-personal information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. This information may include:

  • The logical address of the server you are using.
  • Top-level domain name from which you access the Internet (for example .ie, .com, .org, etc.)
  • The type of browser you are using.
  • The date and time you access our site.
  • The Internet address used to link to our site.

This information is used to create summary statistics that allow us to assess the number of visitors to our site, identify which pages are accessed most frequently and help us to make our site more user friendly. This data is retained for no more than one year.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit. It may allow a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site. Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics.

Further information on cookies can be found here

 

Managing cookies in your browser

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers' instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use ("third party cookies"), or those from specific websites.

Below are links to several of the more popular browsers for procedures on how to view and disable cookies.

 

Cookie usage on burghquayregistrationoffice.inis.gov.ie and reentryvisa.inis.gov.ie

When you first visit this website, you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click the ‘Hide this message” button, a cookie will be set that records your preference. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the “managing cookies in your browser” section below. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of the website may not work correctly.

 

Specific Cookies in use on this site

1. Google Analytics

INIS uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), to assist us in the functioning of this website. This service helps us to provide relevant information in an easily accessible format. We use IP Anonymization in Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses ("cookies"), which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site.

A sample of the types of cookies that are used on this website are outlined below. This is not an exhaustive list. If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention. Please note that INIS does not collect information for advertising or retargeting purposes.

You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

 

Google Analytics Cookie Name Description Expiration
_ga Used to distinguish visitors to site Does not Expire
__utmz Collects data on where user came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked and what search term was used. 6 months from set/update.
__utma Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. 2 Years
__utmc Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit. End of browser session
__utmt The _utmt cookie is used to throttle the request rate and it expires after 10 minutes. 10 minutes
__utmb Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. 30 mins from set/update

 

 

Data Protection

The Department of Justice and Equality is committed to protecting the rights and privacy of all individuals in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, 2016/679 (GDPR) as given further effect in Part 3 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), personal data is defined as

("any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject)").

This definition provides for a wide range of personal identifiers to constitute personal data, including name, identification number (e.g. PPSN), location data or online identifier and covers all electronic, manual and image data which may be held on computer or on manual files.

 

The GDPR requires that personal data is:

 

  1. Processed in a way that is lawful, fair and transparent
  2. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes
  3. Adequate, relevant and is limited to what is necessary
  4. Accurate and kept up to date
  5. Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; and
  6. Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the data.

 

The Department’s Data Protection Policy sets out how DJE secures and manages personal data in accordance with the six GDPR Principles noted above it can be viewed by clicking on the following link - Department of Justice and Equality Data Protection Policy.

The Data Protection Officer for the Department of Justice and Equality is Ms Eileen Tully.

Any data protection queries relating to personal data held by the Department of Justice and Equality should be directed to the Department’s Data Protection Support and Compliance Office (DPSCO). The DSPCO can be contacted by phone on 01-6028601 or by e-mail to dataprotectioncompliance@justice.ie.

 

Accessing Your Personal Data - Subject Access Request

Among the rights conferred by the GDPR on ‘data subjects’ is the right to obtain a copy of their personal data which is being processed by the Department of Justice and Equality. In order for the Department to identify and locate the personal data sought, you should complete and return our Subject Access Request Form (SAR) ensuring that you provide, in so far as is possible, details of your interaction with our various Offices and Divisions, as well as any specific identifiers (e.g. any previous addresses, date of birth, reference number from previous contact with the Department etc.). In addition, as we need to verify the identity of anyone making a Subject Access Request, you will need to provide us with specific forms of identification (details contained in the SAR form). Your Subject Access Request will be responded to within one month of the date of receipt or, where difficulty arises in the verification of your identity, within one month of identity verification.

To make a Subject Access Request please complete this form Department of Justice and Equality Subject Access Request Form (MSWord)

and return by email to subjectaccessrequests@justice.ie or alternatively by post to:

Data Protection Support & Compliance Office
Department of Justice & Equality
51 St Stephen’s Green
Dublin 2.
D02 HK52