Privacy & data protection

    This privacy statement explains how the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (INIS) collects and uses information about you based on your visits to this website.

    You also have a right to obtain information about you kept by INIS. This is explained is our Data Protection Policy.

    Privacy

    How we collect & use personal information

    INIS does not collect any personal information about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer by sending us an email or completing our online feedback form.

    Your personal information, submitted in this way, will be collected, used and stored to respond to your request or otherwise address the subject matter of your mail. It may also be used to compile statistics.

    Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose and will not be released to any third party.

    How we collect & use non-personal information

    Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. This information may include:

    • The logical address of the server you are using
    • The top level domain name from which you access the Internet (for example, .ie, com, .org etc.)
    • The type of browser you are using.
    • The date and time you access our site
    • The Internet address used to link to our site

    Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to our site, identify what pages are accessed most frequently and generally, help us to make our site more user friendly. This data is retained for no more than one year.

    Your right to refuse cookies

    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google").

    Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

    Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

    Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

    You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

    By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

    Data protection

    The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 outline the legal obligations attached to personal data held by all Government departments, offices or agencies including this Department.

    The Department of Justice and Equality is committed to protecting the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. These Acts give effect to the Council of Europe Data Protection Conventions.

    The Department’s obligations under the Data Protection Acts are as follows:

    1. Obtain and process the information fairly.
    2. Keep it only for the one or more specified and lawful purposes.
    3. Process it only in ways compatible with the purposes for which it was given
    4. Keep it safe and secure
    5. Keep it accurate and up to date
    6. Ensure it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
    7. Retain it no longer than is necessary for the specifies purpose or purposes
    8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to that individual, upon request.

    Download the Department of Justice and Equality Data Protection Policy (PDF 500KB)

    Access your personal information

    Under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (PDF 100KB) you have a right to obtain a copy of information about you kept on a computer or in a structured filing system, by any person or organisation.

    When making a request, send us any details that can help us identify and locate any information we may have about you. This may include previous addresses, date of birth, reference numbers from previous contact with the Department.

    You may be asked to pay a fee, but this cannot exceed €6.35. A response should issue within 40 days of receipt of your request.

    If you wish to make a Subject Access Request, see Appendix 1 & 2 of the Data Protection Policy (PDF 500KB) and submit your request to the following postal address;

    Information Officer
    Department of Justice and Equality
    51 St. Stephens Green
    Dublin 2
    D02 HK52
    Ireland

    Email: foi@justice.ie

    Data Controllers

    If you have queries about the Data Controllers for our offices or agencies, see the register of all Data Controllers on the website of the Data Protection Commissioner

     

    Contact

    If you have questions, contact us.

    Updated: 1 February 2017

    Tell us about any issues on this page

    Page history

    1 February 2012

    Text about data protection added.